Page 1 of 1

Making an env_shooter shoot sprites

Posted: Sat Mar 05, 2011 12:22 pm
by ehlohel
Long story short, I need an env_shooter to shoot sprites rather than models. I typed into the model field 'sprites/blueglow1' and in-game, it shoots out huge 'ERROR' models as opposed to a sprite. This is obviously because it is looking for a MODEL named blueglow1. How do I get it to shoot sprites?

I know it's possible because I've seen it done in many nipper maps, as well as being confirmed both in the entity itself and the Valve Developer Wiki.

Several google searches have turned up nothing. I really would like to have this nice little feature.

for those who may be reading this with the same problem: the solution is you type in the sprite name (ie 'sprites/blueglow1.vmt') with a .vmt at the end. you type this in where it asks for a model.

Re: Making an env_shooter shoot sprites

Posted: Sat Mar 05, 2011 12:34 pm
by Avvatar
Check the flags.

Re: Making an env_shooter shoot sprites

Posted: Sat Mar 05, 2011 12:38 pm
by ehlohel
turns out you need to change the name to 'sprites/blueglow.vmt for it to work. thanks anyway.



delete thread?

Re: Making an env_shooter shoot sprites

Posted: Sat Mar 05, 2011 12:43 pm
by NightFantom
nah, just let it die

like this one http://forums.joe.to/viewtopic.php?f=144&t=45466

Re: Making an env_shooter shoot sprites

Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 7:03 pm
by ehlohel
Okay, since I have another question almost directly related to this thread...


...how do I make an env_shooter shoot custom sprites? I have 4 custom textures that are 128x128 and, simply put, I want them to shoot out of the env_shooter. so far all it does is crash my game when it triggers. in hammer there are no problems (as in "Check for Problems") and I don't know what's happening. Is there a certain .vmt code that I need to use?

Re: Making an env_shooter shoot sprites

Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 10:11 pm
by MrBlip
What game?

I had a shooter with sprites in one of my CS:S maps, but every since CS:S was updated to the newer source engine, it crashes every time the shooter is activated.

Re: Making an env_shooter shoot sprites

Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 3:13 pm
by ehlohel
yeah, it only crashes when the shooter is activated for me, too.
and it's CS:S

Re: Making an env_shooter shoot sprites

Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 4:45 pm
by MrBlip
My guess is we're SOL because the orange box update for CS:S broke so much shit.

Re: Making an env_shooter shoot sprites

Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:10 pm
by ehlohel
god dammit, I was making a room that had a broken wall in it that was supposed to be the 'internet', and things like "OMG U HAX!" and "WTF OMG" would shoot out of it. it woulda been awesome
:[

Re: Making an env_shooter shoot sprites

Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 4:26 pm
by mbaxter
How about making a simple model of the text?

Re: Making an env_shooter shoot sprites

Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 4:47 pm
by ehlohel
mbaxter wrote:How about making a simple model of the text?
I just made them sprites that are floating in the room. and plus, I have literally no modeling experience, at all.

and I am trying to limit the amount of custom things i use because PakRat makes the file fucking MASSIVE.

is there an alternative program to pakrat that doesn't make a file big enough to package the entire game itself, and then some?

Re: Making an env_shooter shoot sprites

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2011 2:18 pm
by Avvatar
Uhhh, pakrat isn't the problem. If pakrat is making the file huge it's because of something you're doing.

Re: Making an env_shooter shoot sprites

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2011 4:28 pm
by ehlohel
Avvatar wrote:Uhhh, pakrat isn't the problem. If pakrat is making the file huge it's because of something you're doing.
I put in two custom sounds and two decals into a map... it was over 100mb and it was a fairly small map.

Re: Making an env_shooter shoot sprites

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2011 4:52 pm
by MrBlip
What's the size of the map before pakrat and the size of it after?

Re: Making an env_shooter shoot sprites

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2011 5:20 pm
by ehlohel
I don't know, I'd have to re-compile it but it was probably due to the two songs.